Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taking Trinessa birth control pill, sexually active, experienced bleeding after sex. What could this mean?

I am currently taking Trinessa birth control pill , and I am sexually active with my boyfriend. I experienced spotting off and on the week before my last period, and then when I got my period it was brownish. The day my period ended, I had sex with my boyfriend and I experienced bleeding that night and bleeding 2 days later. What could this mean?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild bleeding after the sex is not worrisome if this has happened for the first time. In case the bleeding is recurrent then any cervical pathology needs to be ruled out after a PAP smear examination.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. RakhiTayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor