Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Tri-sprintec. Had unprotected sex, forgotten dosage. Am I protected from pregnancy?

Am I Pregnant Hello, i have been taking Tri-sprintec birth control pill for at least two years now. Over the course of two years, i have taken the pill regularly, but forgot to take the pill once (six months ago, but took it the very next day. Sometimes I took the pill earlier/later than my normal times when I have class at night. I recently had unprotected sex, so i was wondering if i am protected from pregnancy? I am just freaking out from reading other posts about women who easily got pregnant after missing one or two pills even though they have been on pill for a while (i dont know how true their stories are). I am now having lower back pains, which is making me freak out even more. Please help, I am supposed to be getting my cycle sometimes this week. PLEASE HELP!
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you miss the pill and take two pills in the next day complete protection can be expected as per the manufacturers.
Taking the pills at the same time everyday will increase the percentage of protection.
If you take the pill three hours after the expected time the efficacy can decrease to some extent.
But still oral pills are having very high protection rate. So the possibility of pregnancy is less.
Back pain etc can occur as side effect of pills.
So you better wait, possibly you will get the periods as usual.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor