Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking Tamoxifen post DCIS, prescribed Pantocid-L to manage gastritis. Will there be any interaction?

My wife (50yrs) had an operation for an early stage of DCIS three years ago. She is since then using Tamoxifen . Now, to manage gastric complaints, her doctor has prescribed Pantocid-L (pantopraole) for an extended course. I am concerned about potential interaction between the two drugs. She has also hypothrodism for past 10 yrs, which is being treated with Thyroxine - seemingly under control (last test 2 weeks ago). Recently she has been complaining of dizzness and weakness - she had very low PR during the attack ( 40) and Bigeminy was also established. Her cardiologist has suggested she is otherwise okay (with recommendation of holter/ stress tests).
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Thank you for asking your query at HCM. There is no interaction among the medicines she is taking at present and she can continue them Her low pulse rate can also be explained due to hypothyroidism and she should get her thyroid function tests repeated again. She should also follow the orders of the cardiologist and have the holter/ stress tests done. Sometimes anginal pain can manifest in the form of pain associated with gastritis and it is important that her cardiac status is evaluated.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor