Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking Tamiflu for flu. Having urinary incontinence after a bladder procedure. Infection?

My brother was diagnosed with the flu and is currently taking tamiflu . He has a fever (about 101)and is cold to the touch. He is demonstrating total incontinence (he had a bladder procedure on Friday). Should we be concerned with the incontinence? Could this be a bladder or urinary tract infection? Kind of scary right now.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Depending on what kind of procedure, we could be able to decide. Although not of any serious concern, it is best you consult a urologist for the same.

It could take sometime for your brother to regain control over his bladder after the procedure. Do not worry, as long as the urine is draining, it should be of no immediate concern.

Also depending on the time of surgery, for which he would have been administered anesthesia, it takes some time for the anesthesia to wear out. In such cases it is best to place the patient on a catheter for at least 1-2 days after surgery.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor