Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Taking Szetalo for tremors during sleep. Now have vertigo. Have ear stone. Is it due to medicine?

i am taking szetalo plus from 2010. i use to have mild tremor during sleep. but my weoght went 52 kg to 64 kg withing one month afer taking this medicine. this medicine has truely changed my life . i become active and healthy and happy. but recenly i had vertigo for full 36 hours. earlier also i had four to five times vertigo hisory. i have a ear stone in left ear s internal fold. do the medicine is the reason? doctor avised the medicine for lie long. even if i try to reduce or avoid i have big problem like RAM sleep and other disturbance. guide me doctor.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding vertigo for last 36 hours though you have some problem in your internal ear as you said about a stone in your internal ear, secondarily you have previous history of vertigo thus your current medication is not appears to be responsible for this.

I would like to tell you to consult any ENT doctor for evaluation of your vestibular system to find out the correct fact and accordingly possible treatment.

Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor