Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Subutex as substitute for heroin addiction. Have liver fatigue and Hep C. Recommendations?

Hi my name is Annie. I have been on subtext for 8 years as a substitute for heroin addiction . I started off on a high dose and am now on 6 mlgrms pr day. I have recently had chronic liver fatigue and signs that my Hep C is active. I am waiting for the results from the hospital as I m contemplating have the Interferon treatment. Subtext has saved my life, I would have died of a heroin overdose had I continued using, or another car crash of which I had several!! I do however worry that Subutex has a negative impact on my already damaged liver. Could you please tell me if this is true... Thank you...
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Yes this is true unfortunately, but this isnt a reason to stop taking it. Hep C causes much serious liver damage than subutex. You should treat hep c primary. I know that there is a minor chance that you are able to stop with subutex and you must consider all this as the best solution. You should follow doctors recommendations, rest, and do frequent liver check ups. Hep c is unpredictable disease and has its positive and negative phases. You need to hope for the best and nit to give up.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor