Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Suboxone. Have hepatitis C. Safe to take abortion pill?

I am scheduled for an abortion this Friday. I am Christian and it breaks my heart, but it's what we have decided will be the best for it's health, as well as for the sake of my other children. I've never done anything like this ever and will also make sure it never happens again. I am so scared. I have been on suboxone 8/2mg daily for about a year. I also have hepatitis c, which I'm not as worried about. I'm 6 weeks along and am choosing the aspiration method but I am unable to receive sedation due to the medicine I'm on. I'm wondering if I can even handle the pain. I am hearing different things, but I know with the medicine abortion, I will have to go thought he process at home and I can't bear to see what will eventually take place or do that around my kids. The abortion pill has had reported deaths and in the event that the dr says that is my only option the day of all of this is supposed to take place. Is it safe while on suboxone? I'm scared of dying from sepsis or any other infection. Any advice would help right now. Thank you, jennifer
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Jennifer,
Welcome to HCM,
I can appreciate the emotion you are undergoing, I am sure you have decided to go for termination in best of your interest.
You are taking Suboxone and positive for hepatitis c should not cause any problem in this process.
You should just relax as it is a minor procedure and very safe in the hand of experts.
You should discuss your fears with your Gynecologist and do not pay any attention to other persons.
Please do not worry doctor take all aseptic precaution and give prophylaxis of antibiotics when required.
You have decided to go for surgical procedure it is good as it is better than medical termination by drugs as some time we need to go for surgical evacuation after incomplete abortion.
Please take care.
We wish good luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor