Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking Stephen and Medrigest for PCOD. Possible to get pregnant soon?

i am suffering with PCOD now i am taking t.stephen tablet and t.medrigest tablets my doctor says take this tablet cycle for four months u may get pregnant.....and my question is it is possible to get pregnant within four month...and which days me and my husband will intercourse?... one more question during the ovulation period i am suffering from severe back pain and leg pain is this normal because of having regular sex or it is upnormal? if it is upnormal please give me a solution
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello ,

thanks for the query.

Pain during ovulation is called mittelschmerz.

The pain of ovulation can range from a mild twinge to severe discomfort and usually lasts from minutes to hours. It is generally felt on one side of the abdomen and may vary each month, depending on which ovary is releasing the egg during that cycle. In some cases, a small amount of vaginal bleeding or discharge may occur. Some women experience nausea, especially if the pain is severe.

The pain of ovulation usually goes away within about 24 hours, so specific treatment is not required. Over-the-counter pain medicines ibuprofen generally are effective in relieving mittelschmerz. Applying a heating pad to the lower abdomen or taking a warm bath may also help ease discomfort.

hope this helps
Dr nilofer
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor