Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking Sprintec, menses started early. Should I continue to take oral contraceptives?

I am currently taking Sprintec oral contraceptive . Last month my menstrual cycle started approximately one week early, however I continued to take my contraceptives as prescribed and my menstrual cycle lasted for nearly two weeks. This month, my menstrual cycle has once again come early and I am still taking my contraceptives as prescribed. I began last Wednesday and according to my contraceptives pack, i should not begin my cycle until this upcoming Sunday. Should I continue to take my oral contraceptives as prescribed? Start a new pack of contraceptives? Skip the remaining active pills and begin my iron pills?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
I am not sure how long you have been on oral contraceptives however it is not unusual to see abnormal bleeding patterns in the first 3 to 6 months. It sounds like the second abnormal cycle started later than the first so it's moving in the correct direction. I would stick with it. As long as you're taking the contraceptives as prescribed they are effective for preventing pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 28 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor