Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking Sprintec. Have body pain. Associated with pill?

Hello. I just recently started the birth control pill Sprintec and im on the first week. Yesterday I had began having slight body aches, not severe or intese but noticable. However i do work as a medical assistant with children and realize that i may be getting. So since i know that body aches are cold/flu-like symptom, I wanted to be sure that body aches arent associated with or a known side effect of the pill.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The generalized body ache that you have is not likely to be associated with the pill that you are taking. Since this is your first week, it is best to wait for a few days and take a mild pain killer and see if it subsides.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor