Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Taking Spironolactone for skin, Atenolol for BP, Synthroid for hypothyroid. Test showed low BP. Should I continue Atenolol?

Hello. I am a 32 yr old female. I am currently taking Spironolactone 50mg every morning to help with my skin. At night I take 25 mg of Atenolol . I had a problem with high blood pressure for a short period of time when they realized I had hypothryrodism and take Synthryroid. I did have a glass of wine with dinner tonight. I just took my BP and its been 90/61, 92/57 and 81/53. Is this too low? I did not take my Atenolol tonight and was wondering if I should still take it. Please advise.....I have never had my BP this low before.
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
A low blood pressure like 81/53 mmHg can be an emergency. I would request you to see your doctor at ER. Of course you must not take the next dose till you consult a physician and cause of this low blood pressure is known.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor