Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking Spasfon for diarrhea, constipation, mucus. No fever. Effect of taking Spasmelan instead?

Hi, I am in India and I have to use Spasfon for intestinal trouble (mixed with hyper acidity and deep caught).As Spasfon is not avalable here they gave me Spasmelan...Please can you tell me about the effect? I ve both diarhea and constipation , a lot of mucus inside,, no fever , pain when I caught, no energie. I me 66 years old, I go back to France in 2 weeks.Thanks for help.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Although anti-spasmodic medication helps with the pain of irritable bowel syndrome, it is not good for chronic use. The reason being that irritable bowel is a problem with abnormal motility of the bowel at the root of the problem, taking a drug that paralyzes the smooth muscle stops the spasm, but disturbed the motility even further . You need a more holistic approach to your problem, something that will normalize motility, promote regular normal stools and normalize the bacteria in the bowel. Also speak to a dietician regarding the correct diet. I trust this information helps you.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor