Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking Siphene for PCOS. Done follicular study. Is the report normal?

We have been trying to conceive our first child. i have PCOS problem. my gynec prescribed Siphene 100 mg, and Evalone . i did my first follicular study today(30-07-2012) which is the 10th day of my periods and the scan result is as follows DATE- 30-07-2012 DAY- 10TH RT OVARY- 12mm,11mm and 10mm,11mm LT OVARY- 12mm,11mm and 11mm,10mm after seeing this result my doc asked to take a scan again on day after tomarow which will be the 12th day of my cycle. without medicine my periods are very irregular could any expert please tell me about the scan report? is there any chance for me to conceive this time? is the size of the follicle in the scan report is normal?pls pls answer me.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  815
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You have multiple developing follicles in both the ovaries. Out of these many follicles, one will mature and after it ruptures, the ovulation takes place when you need to have intercourse. Your chances of conception are there in this cycle.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi Gayatri
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Scan report on 10th day shows that multiple follicles are growing. It ll be more clear in next scan about number and growth of follicles. It appears that there may be more than one egg available for fertilization. So there are high chances of conception and may be multiple pregnancy. Continue with follicular monitoring to know about growth and time of ovulation.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor