Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking Siphene 50 mg, under follicle monitoring. Correct sizes to conceive? History of abortions, diabetic

Hi Doctor, My age is 28 yrs ,completed 3 months on Siphene 50mg and follicle monitoring. History of 2 abortions and diabetes controlled on insulin since 3 years. Iam experiencing very less and thick blood flow during periods (28 days cycle), which lasts only up to 1-2 days , previously it was good , completely for 5 days. Since , Iam ovulating good , my doctor asked me to ignore. This is 4th cycle on siphene 50mg and this time follicle sizes are small - 16x14mm on 13th day, endo 6.8mm. According to last cycles , follicles ruptured on 14th day with endo 10mm or 11mm. Please suggest what are correct sizes to conceive and where exactly we are going wrong.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
On a 28 day cycle, normally by day 14, the follicle should be around 20 - 22 mm, and ready for rupture ( ovulation ). An endometrium of 10 mm or more is considered good.
You are having lag in follicle growth as well as in endometrial development.
You could be having hormonal disturbances or polycystic ovaries contributing to this lag.
Please get yourself evaluated for these.
Apart from ovulation, get your partner's semen analysis done, and after 3 cycles of SIphene, get a tubal patency test also done.
Ensure your diabetes is controlled, and you maintain an ideal BMI.
Detailed workup of cause of prior 2 abortions is also essential.
Take regular folic acid supplements.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor