Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taking Seasonique for endometriosis. No periods now. Pregnant?

I am 38 years old and 20 Feb had a biopsy of my cervix after an abnormal pap . I am on a low dose generic of Seasonique and have been for a few years. I was put on for pain and abnormal periods associated with endometriosis . I usually have really really light menstruation, almost non existent with hardly noticeable cramps. I am due to start my next pack and have not had a period. I am sexually active but find it hard to believe that I could be pregnant. Reading on line that a late or missed period after the procedure is not uncommon.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
While using the contraceptive pills, some women may experience delayed or missed periods due to low level of hormones.
As you told there is less chance for pregnancy.
Cervical biopsy usually will not affect the menstrual cycle. So possibly you can get your periods soon.
Use additional method of contraception till you start the tablets.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor