Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taking Salipax and Lamictal during pregnancy. Effect on fetus?

Dear doctors My wife has been using salipax 20 and lamictal 50 (lamotrigine 50 mg) for a couple of months now, today she had a pregnancy test and it turned out to be positive, her mom had the same experience when she was around her forties and the baby turned out to be a mogul and never lived his first year, I don t know if her mom was taking the same medication or weather the medication was the reason for her cas, We are worried from several issues: 1- the physical concerns: A- this would be her 5th cesearian pregnancy B- the physical health of the baby due to the drugs she s been taking( the ones I described above) 2- and the sycological side for the mom. We just got the results and we are very worried. Kind regards
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Nszsa1 ! Relax , take a deep breath with me !.... Ok ! Now listen your wife is epilipsy or in depression so taking this medicine .am i right. these drug work as sedative and most sedative are very harmful for child. So what to do! Consult the doctor for medicine change or take when feel needy. Their are bunch of side effect associated with this drug. If she has already 5 cesearian then her uterus wall is also thin. Please consult gynecologist too. Don't get confuse you really a talk with doctor for happy result. Good luck be healthy.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor