Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking Rigevidon pill. Unprotected sex. Chances of pregnancy? What is the difference between the periods and withdrawal bleeding?

Hi, I m 18 and on the newer version of the pill , Rigevidon. I m on my 7day break (without having missed a pill) as required but also had unprotected sex with my boyfriend a couple of nights ago. I was wondering what the chances are of becoming pregnant and the difference between the actual period and a withdrawl bleed . I am also aware that as the pill gives the body the perception of being pregnant a pregnancy test would come up positive.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1085
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are taking the pill regularly you are protected against pregnancy even during the 7 day pill free period. Withdrawal bleeding is usually milder than period.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 3 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor