Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Taking Rigevidon. Missed dosage. Am I still protected?

Hi I am in my first month of taking rigevidon birth control tablets. I am just in my third week (15th tablet) I was ment to take my tablet at 9.15am this morning. I forgot and didn t take till 9.40pm. So 25mins over the allocated 12hours am I still protected? If not what is best to do? Have tried to research and says to run pack together, can I do this in my first month? Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.

According to latest guidelines, if you have missed pill

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nehal Mehta's  Response
thank you for using health care magic,
well i will suggest you that continue your pill as usual.. henceforth be careful and take on time regularly..
to be on safer side till the end of your this cycle take pills as usual and use additional barrier birth control method like condom.. from next month you can leave using condom and continue pills as usual ..
so this month use two birth control method pills and condom.. from next month only pills regularly..
hope my answer helped you..
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor