Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Taking Respond plus for psychic behaviour, keeps talking to herself. Why is Espazine prescribed for?

My wife is a psychiatrist person since many years. she is taking Respond plus tablet at night. Now recently she gets up at 3.00 a.m. early morning and remembering her old incidents in life and keeps talking to herself. Why is Espazine prescribed for? How many days can she take Espazine? Waiting for your advise. A. S. Bhasker Raj Bangalore India
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1522
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

It is very common in Psychotic Disorder to have muttering or self talking behavior. She is having restlessness and disturbance in sleeping and due to this she is remembering past incidents. I will advise you to please visit her psychiatrist for proper medicine for sleep. Resperidone is a good drug for psychotic symptoms and it causes sedation also. But as she is having improper sleep please visit psychiatrist.
Espazine is also an antipsychotic drug. It belongs to first generation antipsychotic drugs. It contain Trifluparazine. If she has been prescribed espazine also then it will cover problem of sleep also. For change in medicines if required please visit her psychiatrist. Give her warm and supportive care, she needs your help.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. Rispond plus is a combination of risperidone and clonazepam. Risperidone is a second generation antipsychotic that is prescribed for all types of psychosis including schizophrenia. Ezpazine is trifluperazine which is a first generation antipsychotic that serves the same purpose.
Antipsychotics require 2-4 weeks for onset of action. Antipsychotics usually need to be taken for prolonged periods of time usually atleast 2 years for most forms of psychosis. Wish her good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor