Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking Ramipril. Going into second degree heart from third degree when BP is high. Is this possible?

Hi I am a RN and have a pacemaker since 2008. I tend to withhold a lot of emotion since it only adds to an already chaotic time in a general. My specialities were OR, L&D and NICU. I retired because I felt tension when going to work. Now that I am less stressed I feel that my bp is low 85/56 so I consulted my cardiologist . He put me on 5 mg of ramipril . When my bp is higher, I go into 2nd degree heart from 3rd. Could this be?? Also I exercise 1 or 2 hours a day at the gym. Since I started spinning twice a week my heart beat is often irregular. Could this be the 2nd degree heart block . I am 66 and 136 labs.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Going through your history,I feel you consult your cardiologist and get your pacemaker tested and programmed.Unlikely BP fluctuations will affect your pacemaker functioning.So you try to relax and de-stress yourself but do consult your Cardiologist on priority.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor