Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking Primolut for continuous bleeding. Have back pain and abdominal pain. Reason?

I am 45 years old, my height is 5 and my weight is as well 45 kg. last month I have my continous bleeding . I am taking primulot n and today is the 20th day. while I am taking this medicine the back pain and slightly abdominal pain did not stop and for since last week i strated having gas. what do you think is the reason and what should I do
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Progesterone supplementation can cause side effects like bloating sensation in the abdomen, pain abdomen etc.
Usually these will subside soon without need of any medication.
If you think these side effects as severe you can use anti-spasmodics with your doctor's advice.
Even after using these medicines if the symptoms persist you can go for another type of progesterone tablets after consulting your doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor