Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking Prevacid, Claritin, Tramadol, Celebrex, Metoprolol. Okay to take these medicines together?

I would like to find out if any of my meds do not do well together. I am on Prevacid for Gerd , Claritin for plugged ears, Tramadol HCL 50 MG for pain after bilateral knee replacement , Celebrex 200 MG for pain also and Metoprolol Tart 25 MG Tab MYL for high blood pressure which I did not have before the surgery. I lost a great deal of blood during the surgery and at that time my blood pressure was very low for several days. I received 3 units of blood and was transfered to a Rehab Hospital for 13 days. Will I ever be able to go off the Metoprolol?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
After going through your medications, it seems that the drugs that you are taking are mostly safe and you need not bother much about the interaction in your case. However any drug can cause a side-effect at any stage of usage. So nothing wrong in being cautious while using the drugs. Secondly you are hypertensive and hence you are on metoprolol. The reason that there was a fall in BP was that you had a blood loss. otherwise once your blood volume is corrected, I am sure you will again have your hypertension unless you take your regular BP medications.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
If you need any further help in detail, I will be more than happy to help you.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Pooja Reddy MD
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor