Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taking Pregabanyal, Shelcal, Rumalaya forte and voliran. Feeling gridinesss vomiting , sleepiness after taking the tablets. Continue? Suggest

hi doctor
my wife feels uneasiness like gridinesss vomiting ,sleepnesss etc while taking the following medicines for her upper back pain and hand pain after consulting the doctor . medicines are --, Pregabanyal, Shelcal-500,Rumalaya forte and voliran , pl advice wheather she should continue or go for Aurvedic or homopethay medicines
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
pregabalyn side effects
Central nervous system: Dizziness (8% to 45%), somnolence (4% to 28%), ataxia (up to 20%), headache (up to 14%)
she is having side effects stop pregabalyn rest of medicines are fine subsitute pregabalin with carbamazepine or donepezin.shelcal is calcium, remalayan is a pain killer.......
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor