Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking Pravastatin sodium, metformin, lovasa, potassium chloride, veesicare, sertraline Hal, bisoproline, amlodipine, benazepril, citahlopram at the same time. Side effects?

I am taking lots of. Medicine and I would like to know the side effects when taking them at the same time.
Pravastatin sodium,metformin,lovasa,potassium chloride,veesicare,sertraline Hal,bisoproline,amlodipine, benazepril,citahlopram HBR
I am having weak spells. Can't walk without giving out. Tired all the time
I am 74 yrs old .
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are already 74 years old, and you are running with the help of medicines, at this age due to harmones depletion, nerve condition, blood vessels condition, a person will be weak , in addition you have hypertension, and diabetis etc.
Unless the medical conditions are under controle you can't be able to be comfortable. If at all you have any difficulty if health don't attribute it to the medicines. You might be using most of them since long time.
If you come across any difficulty consult your doctor, he will decide whether it due to health or drugs.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Haseena Hamdani's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to Health Care Magic,

I believe that you are suffering from hypertension, Type 2 DM, Hypercholesterolemia, Depression, and Overactive bladder. The multiple drugs which you are taking at present, is a very dangerous combination. I am sure that it is not prescribed by one Doctor. Are you going to different Doctors and one doctor doesn't know what other medicines you are taking. potassium chloride is dangerous to take along with Vesicare, and benazepril. Citalopram and Vesicare together is again dangerous. Othe combinations of antihypertensives is also not wise one. I would advice you to go with all your medicines to one Doctor immediately. He needs to re-evaluate you and explain you the timings, dosage and proper drugs.
If you need any further clarification after you see the Doctor, you are most welcome.
Dr H Hamdani
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor