Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking Parazole plus and Vita plus for 6 months. Any side effects?

Hi i am hannah, i am now taking prazole plus (pantoprazole + domperidone) for i have experience heatburn and acid question is it ok if i am taking prazole plus for the longest time (6months) as the doctor told me that it is used for the healing period of my GERD. I am afraid of side effects. lastly, as i am on my medication i also eat banana and VITA PLUS (a food supplement compose of herbal plants) can they have interaction to prazole plus?
thank you
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms there could be high possibility of peptic ulcer disease in stomach.
You should also go for complete blood count, ultrasound imaging, and serum electrolytes, blood sugar, serum amylase and thyroid profile.
You should also go for urea breathe test for H. pylori bacteria.
Treatment of H. pylori contains two antibiotics and proton pump inhibitors.
Meanwhile, you should continue proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics for relief of your symptoms.
Avoid oily and spicy food, tomatoes, citrus fruits, excessive tea & coffee, chocolates.
There appears to be least possibility of pancreatic cancer.
Take soft diet along with yogurt.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor