Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Taking Pantoprazole and Famotidine. Why do I have watery stools? Help?

Hi, I am taking Pantoprazole 40mg and Famotidine 20mg. I have been taking them since being discharged from hospital ( I had a Endoscopy and Colonoscopy ), they found nothing. I am being treated for a rather strong case of Acid Reflux (hence the medication above). My question is; For the past 10 days I have been having very watery stool that is majority water and little stool. Should I stop taking the medication? I will be calling my GI today or tomorrow and seeking advice but I thought I would also give this website a shot. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
yes you may stop the famotidine for a while before u consult ur doctor
keep taking plenty of fluids. what other meds are you currently taking eg prokinetics can also lead to excess bowel movements

Answered: Wed, 30 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor