Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Taking Omeprazole for nervous stomach. Have stomach ache, fluid around ankles. Cause?

I am a healthy 38 year old. I am taking omeprazole magnesium 20mg to help settle a nervous stomach . I have been on them since December 2012. I have tried to get off of them but am unable to as my stomach still aches. Now I am experiencing fluid around my ankles but only my left one more than my right one. (not alot of fluid but enough to notice) Would this medication cause this?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi ,lower limb edema can be a side effect form omeprazole although it is a rare thing to happen,also the edema or the swelling around the ankles should go in a few days after stopping the tablet.Try stopping it for few days and if edema does not subside you need to go through physical examination and some blood test to reveal the source of this edema.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor