Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking Omeprazole, done blood test, burping, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea. What do you think?

Hi, My 16 yo daughter is under the care of a ped. gastro doctor presently..the physician has done several blood tests including C-RP which was done past June, the results were 7.0. We follow up yesterday and the level is now at 10.2. We are waiting to have the endoscopy w/possible bx s done to see if that is where the problem is.. omeprazole 20 mgs 1qd, has helped her a great fact she cannot go without it or she will be back to having her cycles of this, in this order always: burping (extremely foul) every 30 seconds..that goes on for about 5 hours, then nausea and vomiting goes on for about 6 hours and then finally the diarrhea goes on for another 6 hours. What do you think about this?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
CRP is an acute phase reactant - marker of inflammation.
It points to the presence of inflammation - but not the place.
Raising level is a pointer to search for a cause.
The level (like ESR) is useful in following up of the illness -

She may be having peptic ulcer, Inflammatory or Irritable Bowel Syndrome. You are already seeing a Gastro enterologist - he is the proper person to investigate and treat. She will need upper and lower GI endoscopy + biopsy - for favour of further assessment and assistance. There are a battery of tests, depending on the results of the preliminary tests

Wishing her speedy recovery
Good luck

Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor