Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Taking Nuvoring from oral contraceptives. Feeling gaggy and having sore boobs. Pregnant? Blood test?

I just switched to Nuvoring from oral contraceptives since I was horrible about taking them regularly. I took it out on Tuesday and still haven't started my period yet. Took a test but have been feeling gaggy and sore boobs like with my last pregnancy. I know PMS and early pregnancy are similar but I am nervous about putting in another ring on Tuesday. I don't want to if I am pregnant but if I am not don't want to not be protected as we want to wait a year before our next child. What do you recommend, should I have bloodwork done on Tues if still no period?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
The symptoms , as you rightly said, could equally belong to PMS as to an early pregnancy.
You definitely should confirm a pregnancy before putting in another ring.
Sometimes, a missed period by a few days is common on Nuvaring, particularly after switching over from oral contraceptives.
You could take a urine pregnancy test or better still, go for bloodwork, before going in for another cycle of Nuvaring.
Also, anytime while switching a method of contraception , it is advisable to use backup such as barrier methods for the first month, while the body adjusts.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor