Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taking Nuvaring, have mood swings and weight gain. Should I have to change to different contraceptive?

hi.I m really need help.Im 30 y.o.I never used any hormonal contraceptives .I have child.And now im using NuvaRing for a nearly 3 weeks.My mood r change but most important s my weight gain ,I dont want put on how long I have to wait until its gets bk to normal.Or do I have to change this Nuvaring for a different contraceptive?Its important for me.Thank you so much..
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hormonal contraceptive are known to cause Mood changes, Weight changes , unpredictable breakthrough bleeding etc.

Alternative methods for contraceptions are

1) male condoms safest and (99%effective and protects for sexual diseases)

2) vaginal diaphragm are also safe but non conventional for most users.

3) intrauterine device ( 80-90 % effective but increase chances for extra uterine pregnancy in some cases)

4) permanent solution is fallopian tube ligation (Reversing tubal ligation success rate is very low so only used if no more pregnancy needs)

5) If single partner/husband only - vasactomy is viable alternative for permanent control done on male.

you can choose any of the above method to get rid for nasty hormonal therapy side effects.

Hope you find it helpful .
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor