Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking Novelon, negative pregnancy test, giddiness, do not want pregnancy. Continue Novelin?

My wife aged 38 missed her periods and now almost 20 days are above the normal cycle. For the last 4 days she has started taking novelon once in a day. In between we did a pregnancy test also which was negative. Now she is feeling giddiness,remains more hungry everytime. We don t want pregnancy. Is it right to continue with novelin or we should go and consult gynacologist.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

It will better if you confirm whether you are pregnant or not, and then you can decide.

Home pregnancy test kit are nearly 90 to 95% accurate, but it is better you go for ultrasound as the sensitivity of it is higher.

I advice you to see OBG specialist for examination and further help.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor