Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Taking Noriday for migraines and endo. Prescribed to increase dose in case of spotting. Normal?

Hello, my Gp has just started me on Noriday 4 days ago. I changed from Norimin because I get migraines and have endo. She said if I have spotting to increase the Noriday to two tablets per day. Is this quite common and acceptable? We are aiming to stop ovulation and periods all together to help the migraines and endo. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
Your doctor's advice is perfect, and you can follow that.
For intermittent headaches that occur as part of migraine, you could take rizatriptan or sumatriptan tablets.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor