Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking Norethisterone to get periods. Later pregnancy confirmed. Will the tablets affect the baby?

Hello, my sister took norethisterone tablets ( 4 in 2 days) since she she wasnt getting her period (she was about 2 to 3 days late by then). She took these tablets after the doctor confirmed that she wasnt pregnant. The doctor suggested her to take 10 tabs for 5 days. She took only 4 for 2 days and stopped the medication . Even after one week she hadnt gotten her period, after which she went to the doctor again and it was confirmed that she is 6 weeks pregnant. I don t know what to advise her. She is afraid her baby may suffer health/ genetic complications and wants to abort. I dont know what to do. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Norethisterone is definitely contraindicated in early pregnancy, as it can cause masculinization of a female fetus and other anomalies.
however, your sister has taken a very small dose, and she might want to weight the risk benefit ratio and decide for further continuation vs. termination.
It is advisable to consult a good Medical genetics Specialist who can tell you the exact risks of anomalies in the fetus after taking multiple factors such as age, medical history, family history etc into consideration.
It would be a calculated risk to continue the pregnancy, however in her case, I would peg the risk as very very low, as she did not take medications for the full 5 days as prescribed.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor