Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Taking Norethisterone for IVF cycle. Will medication prevent implantation?

Hi I am about to start an IVF cycle (low male fertility and both of us age 42) and have been given norethisterone to start from day 18 to manage the start date of my period. However as we are also trying to conceive naturally and you are not supposed to take norethisterone whilst pregnant I am concerned that if I have got pregnant naturally during this cycle that I could risk loosing a possible implantation this cycle. Will norethisterone prevent or cause issues with implantation this cycle and can I delay starting to take it for a few more days to be able to take a pregnancy test? I may be being unnecessarily sesnsitive but something feels different this month. Thanks Angela
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  576
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well since your doctor wants that you get periods soon ,she has given norethisterone so that you will have periods (withdrawal bleeding) and she can start medicine for IVF. But i suppose ,you are fearing you might be pregnant and norethisterone might affect your pregnancy if your are so. Well in that case I think it will be better if you menses to start naturally so that you can start your drugs for IVF.The problem is if your infertility centre does IVF in batches then the menses of all the women undergoing IVF should be at a same or nearby dates and it might be a concern for gynecologist. In that case you may post pone IVF in the coming month and take it up in the subsequent month. YOU can start a combined pill next month and continue it till your doctor says you so that you can schedule your cycle.
I suppose I cleared your doubts.
good luck ,bye
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor