Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking Nebicad for blood pressure, Rossavol for cholesterol and Elthrocin for thyroid. Is Pidlet necessary?

i am 49 year lady .i have blood pressur i take nebicad5.i am diabetic 150 after food and taking obimet 500.and i am a choelestrol patient n taking rossavol 5 and thyroid medicin elthrocin 50mg also taking .now doctor gave me one more tablet pidlet 75mg .is it actually needed?i dont have any blood clots or any heart problem now ? please advice me what to do?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
'Blood pressure' / 'blood sugar' / 'cholesterol' / are all 'risk factors' for heart and brain
In such a situation, the doctor generally gives aspirin and/or clopidogrel (pidlet) for reducing the chances for heart attack. The risk is very small (rare bleeding) but the benefits greater. If you actually have clots, you may need a different drug or combination of drugs. This is to prevent clots - and it will be wiser to take the drug than take a higher risk.
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor