Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking Montek LC regularly. Smoking addiction. Is it safe to use the medication long term?

I am using Montek LC Tablet on regular basis, mainly 1 tablet at night, since March'2009. Till now I am continuing the same, because, if I stop taking it for a couple of days, then some irritation starts from the third day onward. Or else everything is fine. I am a regular smoker too, but drink alcohol very solemn and that also of a very little volume.
Now, I want to know, what are the side effects of taking this montek lc tablet on regular basis for such a long period?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand you have an allergy problem for which you are hugely benefiting from the medication Monteleukast. I would like to let you know that you might get better if you cut down on your smoking and start getting yourself on the path of recovery by giving yourself a deadline or a quit date. That way you could work on your goal. If you feel like you are not drinking alcohol and it is under your control, I would think that there is no need for treatment. However if you are benefiting from Monteleukast it would be in your best interest to just go with the flow and keep taking the medication as long as it is helping. Consulting an allergist would be another way to find out what your actual allergen? This way you can avoid the allergen and stop taking the medicine or carry it with you when you know there is a risk of exposure to the allergen.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.