Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Montek-LC Tablet for continious sneezing. What is the proper treatment to get cure?

Hi have a severe sneezing problem in last 5 years. I checked with my family doctor.They referred Montek-LC Tablet. Whenever I got Sneezing I put one Montek-LC table.It will be cure for two to three days, Sometimes it will be cure for 7 days.But after 7 days or 3 days I am getting the same sneezing problem.Can you please advise me which table I need to take for this sneezing problem..
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  439
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms as mentioned in your post suggest that you might be having Allergic rhinitis.
Montair is Montelukast, which is used as a maintenance therapy to relieve symptoms of seasonal allergies & asthma.
So..the medicine given by your Doctor is correct...please continue them as advised.
Also antihistamine preparations like Allegra can be taken for symptomatic relief.
Other than that...maintain adequate hydration & take a healthy balance diet.
Also make sure that you are well protected from cold, dust & other allergens.
Wishing you a good health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
you are suffering from an allergic condition.
i am sorry to say that it is not curable if you continue to expose to the trigger allergen.
try to find out the trigger antigen & avoid it.
keep your room clean & well ventilated.
use face musk during outdoor work.
you may consult an allergy specialist.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor