Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking Micronor. Have irregular periods. What other birth control can I use?

Hi, I have been taking Micronor for two years - starting a few months after the birth of my fourth child. My periods are all over the place and I am having a lot of bleeding in between. I have always had really regular periods in the past on and off the pill . I would like to stop taking this pill but don t know what else to try. I m not keen on the idea of a coil or anything else. I m 36.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Have you considered having your husband use a condom or you use a diaphragm? They are pretty cheap and common contraceptives, you could also try having your husband pull out early, but that one requires some practice and will power on his part.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor