Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taking Microgynon. Is it safe to take pill back to back?

I take Microgynon 30, iam due to finish my last pill before my break Wednesday. However iam on holiday at the weekend and dont really want my break then. I keep hearing conflicting stories about whether it s safe to take the pill back to back....ive never taken my pill back to back before and don t want to risk anything. Is it safe?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes it is very much safe. You can continue your pill then withdraw it after your holiday. Next you start a fresh packet. It will just shift your cycle, nothing else.
Best of luck. Enjoy your Holiday.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor