Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking Metpure for mitral valve prolapse. Can I take BP tablets with homeopathy medicine?

My age is 43 yrs, Male, weight 70 kg, height 5 8 .I have Mild Miral Valve Prolapse . I am taking BP tablets since last 10 years.Now I am consuming Metpure XL 25 since 2 years. My BP was 120-80. Since last one month my Homiopathy doctor stopped my BP tablets, but my BP varies between 140-97 to 130- 85. Diastolic is almost 95 to 100 most of the time coupled with hypertension and mild weakness. kindly advise me wheather to consume BP tablets with homeopathy medicines.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Acupressure Specialist 's  Response
Keeping mind calm or stressless alone can keep bp normal. check whether u have indigestion problem. doing yoga and pranayama and meditation helps to keep the body and mind free from diseases. eating proper diet also necesary for controlling bp. if u have any doubt u can write.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question on HCM,you have mitral valve prolapse, along with hypertension,THE BAD THING you did is you stooped your blood pressure medicine and good thing you did ,you put your question on HCM,Dear you cannot stop your blood pressure medicine in any condition,i don't know what homeopathic medicine your taking ,but usually homeopathic medicine don't have any interaction with blood pressure medicine.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. since you were/are taking Metpure XL 25, make sure your heart rate doesn't get too slow (bradycardia), so check regularly with your cardiologist and serial ECG should be taken.
2. Metpure XL, reduces the force of contraction of heart muscle and thereby lowers blood pressure, and also reduces the oxygen demand is helpful in treating cardiac (angina) pain, and both the factors should be under control in patient(s) of Mitral Valve Prolapse, so do not stop the medication to prevent rebound hypertension.
3. It can be safely taken with homeopathic Medicines, follow up is the KEY
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor