Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking Metformin and Folic acid for PCOD. Taken progesterone HSG. How can I conceive?

I have reports showing that i have PCOD. Am taking metformin and folic acid regularly. Every time after my periods my doc does a ultrasound to see the size and formation of the follicle . Then on my 13 to 15th day from the time my periods started he gives my progesterone HSG trigger to help follicle to rupture. But this time we noticed that it does not ruptures in spite the trigger. This time he has decided not to give the trigger as before it was rupturing naturally. It makes me feel bad that I am not able to conceive but then he advices not to take any type of stress as it would have adverse effect on the whole procedure. What can I do next to conceive as soon as possible?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I can understand your frustration.

But as per your description your doctor has been doing everything right. For now, you will have to wait and watch without the injections to see how your follicle responds.

Also adding clomiphene citrate to your treatment regimen might help. This medication is advised to women diagnosed with PCOD/PCOS when they decude to conceive.

Your doctor is also right in advising you not to stress, this usually only makes things worse. Try a few relaxation techniques that might help.

Hope this helps. Wishing you a conception soon, an uneventful pregnancy that results in a beautiful and healthy baby.

God bless.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor