Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taking Mensovit plus during pregnancy. Will this help to abort?

Dear Sir, I had sex with my girlfriend on last October 2nd 2012. Her last periods date in September 16, 2012 after that she didn’t get periods yet. Last week she took scan and blood test , Doctors confirmed that she is pregnancy. From today she start using mensovit Plus tablet. Kindly advice if this will help her to abort the pregnant. Awaiting for your informative reply.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  571
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Mensovit plus is NOT an abortion drug.

It induces periods when not pregnant. However when pregnant it may result slight bleeding as a side effect but will NOT cause COMPLETE abortion.

So kindly consult a gynecologist for proper drug, dosage and method of taking drugs for abortion.

Self medication in abortion can be dangerous.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor