Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking Melmet for PCOD. Does Clofert help become pregnant?

I just turned 30 a week ago and I have been detected PCOD in the month of august, since then I am taking Melmet SR 500, then my Dr asked me to take Siphene 25mg from day 3 to day 7 but I got my periods, now this month she has asked me to take clofert 50mg starting from my 3rd day till ten days. I am very curious to know how does it works? can I be pregnant next month? How much time does this medicines take to be in effect? IS there anything else which should be done to conceive asap. Please advice?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. Clofert -50 is an ovulatory stimulant. It helps in the ova (egg ) formation in women. You can get your follicular study done to know the exact day when your ova is likely to get released. Sperms remain alive for 72 hours. In a women who has a 28 day cycle ovulation takes place on the 14th day (approx). If a couple stays together between the 12th to the 18th day (approx) . The sperm may reach the ova and fertilize the egg.

Clofert is an effective medicine provided the doses are strictly followed as advised. If your spouse has already had semen analysis and has a normal sperm count( 20 million per ml and 85% alive and active) chances of conception are high.

Eat well, exercise and have patience. Stay connected with your treating doctor. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor