Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Mazitol for epilepsy. Is smoking not good for epileptic patients?

hello doc, when i was five i was detected as a patient of epilepsy in very initial stage.....doc prescribed me mazitol 10mg for five years ......during this time and even till date i dint experienced any siezures........but i have started smoking from past two yearst wice a day.....nd i recently i learnt that smoking is not good for patients like shouldi quit smoking?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Smoking is not good for any body.

Smoking tobacco is not known to have any definite effects on seizure control,

However, persons with epilepsy are not only susceptible to all the usual effects of smoking, but also to the increased risk of injury and death from fire.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor