Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking M2 tone. Missed periods. UPT negative. Should I continue the Tab?

hi , am 30 yrs and trying to conceive. i was prescribed to m2-tone for 3 month but after taking them for 2 and a half month i missed my period and stopped .this is my second week after i missed my period on 5th day i took a pregnancy test which turn negative, was it early for the test or am i not pregnant? should i continue with the remaing half of my medication? please advice because i have never missed my periods before and they are always regular exept now.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  744
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
M2 Tone is an Ayurvedic medicine, which is generally given for a vast variety of menstrual problems.
Generally, this medicine is not known to affect the bleeding pattern.
However, if it is interfering with your menstrual cycles, you should report it to the doctor who prescribed it, and stop it too.
You said that you have missed your period and this is your second week of being overdue.
Generally, if you are pregnant, the Urine Pregnancy Test comes out positive in the first week itself, as early as the first day of the missed period.
However, since you have already done it once on the 5th day of the missed period, I would now advise you to visit a gynaecologist for an internal check up, and also go for an Ultrasound at the earliest which will confirm or rule out a pregnancy for sure.
No other method is completely reliable.
If you are not pregnant, your practitioner will rule out other causes of your absence of periods, which may range from weight gain, to PCOD ( polycystic ovarian disease ) , hypothyroidism, stress or any other issue.
Hence, please go for Ultrasound and check up at the earliest.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor