Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking Lisinopril HCTZ for high BP. Have leg cramps, anxiety, panic attacks and increased urination. Side effects?

I was prescribed lisinopril hctz once a day for high blood pressure. Within a week I had severe leg cramps , facial tics, head twitches, panic attacks, heavy legs, anxiety, extremely increased urination (multiple times an hour). Went to doctor they denied it could be medication but changed me to just lisinopril. I am now having a lot of trouble sleeping, dizziness, occassional tics and cramps. Can this be lisinopril still? If I stop taking it how long will it take this to stop?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Since you had increased urine amount due to the water pill (diuretic) HCTZ, you likely have developed severe electrolyte imbalance.
Low sodium (hyponatremia) is a common side-effect along with low potassium.
It can cause all these crazy sensations and sometimes drowsiness and later seizures (fits).

Please consult your doctor and check sodium and potassium levels.
Lisinopril may contribute little. You can take it till things are evaluated. Or switch to an ARB category of anti-hypertensives on doctor’s prescription.

Stop the HCTZ combination. The symptoms may take variable time of few days to normalize.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor