Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Taking Levosiz M for urticaria. Possibility of getting pregnant by continuing drug?

Hi Dr.
I have been taking Levosiz M 10 mg for the past 3 years due to having chronic urticaria. Wanted to know what are the possibilities of me getting pregnant if I continue with this drug? Can I continue to take this drug after I am pregnant? Or do I have to stop having this drug if I wish to get pregnant.
Please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
your taking levosiz m that contain levocetrizine and montelukast.
according to USFDA category effect of drugs on pregnancy both drugs belong to category B
category B means: May be acceptable Either animal studies show no risk but human studies not available or animal showed minor risks and human studies were done and showed no risk.
according to this drugs can be taken as no role in effect on pregnancy was proved
hope i solved your query
reagrds
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor