Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Taking Levaquin for Klebsiella pneumoniae. Should probiotics be continued?

Good morning. My mother is 88, healthy, and has had a uti for 4 weeks and has klebsiella pneumoniae . She s on her 4th round of antibiotics-currently taking Levaquin . Question-I ve had her on priobitics for uti health before and during her infection. Should I continue or discontinue the probiotics? Are they diminishing the affect of the antiobiotic? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
The use of probiotics does not affect the action of antibiotics.
However all medications should always be taken under the supervision of a doctor.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor