Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taking Krimson for acne, gained weight. Suggestions?

hii m consuming krimson 35 from last 10 months for acne .. i have gain 4 kg since then.I was 52kg when i started taking medicine. I am 27yr old and my height is 5 2 . my acne is totally gone now. but i am scared that if i start stopping taking pill i will again get started with acne. but continuous increase in weight is also bothering me. please suggest should i continue to take krimson 35 or not.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi ss,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Krimson35 contains cyproterone and oestrogen so can lead to weight gain if you have no other weight control measures in application.
If you do not have mestrual problems then you can have other treatments for acne which are more effective and without weight gain. So visit your dermatologist for a better switch over.
If there is PCOD or problem with menses then take other measures to control weight, like dieting and exercises.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor