Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taking Kappra and Epilim for epilepsy. When will I see a change in occurrences of fits?

Hello I am taking epilepsy drugs Kappra 2000g daily and epilim 500g daily to help reduce my daily eplipsy occurring 3 times a day At different hours of the day. I have been on this medication for 18 days. When will I see a change to my regular occurrences to my fits? I have been diagnosed with partial complex seizure by the hospital doctor.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Epilepsy is a chronic illness and it requires treatment for a long duration.

Both Keppra (levetiracetam) and Epilim (sodium valproate) are good medicines to control epilepsy. The effect may be evident in a few weeks of starting treatment, however, the medications should be continued for long.

You may require adjustment of medications if your fits are not under control. Your neurologist would guide you in this process.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor